Thursday, May 11, 2017

Pen Expert


My self-declared-Pen-Expert at home chided me for keeping my box of colored pens in the wrong position. 

He says I cannot keep these sort of pens standing up on the end... Have to keep them lying down or standing up on the nib... if not the gel will flow backwards....

He said that is why some of them seperated and have gaps in between and he instructed me to keep them upright so the process can undo itself. Seems to be working... Some of the colors are almost good enough to put back into the box. 

 Expert indeed! 😜😂😜


Previous Post: I Scored 100!

Wednesday, May 10, 2017

I Scored 100!

So I have been thinking about how to help Ace improve his Chinese.

And a friend, who is also a tuition teacher suggested that I encourage Ace to aim for full marks for his Chinese spelling every time.

This is because if you get full marks, the words you learn tend to stay in your mind and when it comes to exam time, it will be much easier. Given that Ace's current "weakest" link in Chinese is his ability to recognize and retain the words he learnt due to too little practice and exposure, I thought that will be a good idea as it is like breaking a huge goal into small do -able bite sized chunks.

So I told Ace that we should aim for that and encouraged him along with the promise that I will help him learn his Chinese Spelling every week.

First week, he scored 72 marks and he said it was the first time he scored so high and he was rather happy.

Second week, he scored 78 and was happier and I told him we remember our aim is 100.

Then the third week, because of some miscomm, I did not teach him spelling as we thought there was no spelling and so he dropped back to 68.

Following week I worked with him on it and to my surprise, he actually only scored 62!

There was NO WAY anyone can learn chinese spelling and not score better, right?!

So I had a talk with him. I asked him why this happened and he said that he forgot all the words he learnt the next day.

Seriously?! I had a student who had a learning disability once. For her, it is true that what you teach her today is usually gone tomorrow. I can spend 3 hours with her on something till she gets everything right. The next day when you test her again, she is back to zero.

But this is not the case with Ace.

I told him that this result tells me that his heart is not in it when he was learning and that is why he cannot retain the info the next day.

So we had a long long talk ....

He told me eventually, that he had given up somewhat and had a heck care attitude because he was feeling disappointed. Apparently, though he put in effort and tried but still only scored 70+ while his friends who would talk during class, not complete their homework  etc will score full marks!

But he also said that he realized that some of them did so because they were actually cheating according to another friend who saw them cheat.

I told him that whether that is true is not important. The important thing is they cannot cheat in PSLE.... and it is the PSLE that matters. And he should work on his Chinese whether these people are doing well or not, cheating or not because his own work will determine his result and his result affects him.

As we talked more, I realized he is going through a phase of having lots of deep, dark thoughts and I was so glad when I could finally guide him to a positive ending.

Anyway, I told his dad about the 62 marks and his dad had this brilliant idea!

A few weeks back, he made a pact with ace that if he scored three strike due to messy room or major mistakes he makes, his phone will be confiscated. Because his dad is always forced to return him the phone come school going day... he has bought a lao yah pok uncle phone that is NOT SMART for Ace. In the case Ace gets three strikes, he will get his smart phone confiscated and he will need to use the uncle phone.

So his dad says.. "Haiya, tok so much for what... Just tell him if he never score 90 and above, he has to use lao kok kok phone for a week till he redeems himself the following week with a above 90 score."

And so, Max went to make the pact with Ace.

While Ace was very sian... he really worked on it. The next day (which was supposed to be spelling day), he was even going through the words with me again on the way to school! I have never seen him so hardworking! LOL

End up though, he did not get to do spelling because there was some event in school. I was in school for some PSG thingy and saw his teacher and told her about this pact. The very kind teacher offered to stay back in school to give him spelling so that his efforts are not wasted.

Today, he came home and happily told me that he got back his spelling results. He scored a 99! Woohoo! And he had such a bright, confident smile when he told me that!



I asked him if he would like to tell his dad himself or want me to inform his dad now. He said he will tell his dad over whatsapp "It is not that big a deal..." he said nonchalantly. But I know in his heart, it was a good confidence booster.

Well, through this, I also learnt... that while the feminine approach of clearing Ace's emotional issues is a good foundation. When used together with a masculine approach of motivating him with direct consequences, Ace can really push himself forward and do better:)

I hope he will continue to score well and feel more and more confident about his Chinese.

Jia you, Ace!

Previous Post: Cockroaches


Cockroaches



My son was really annoyed when i asked him if the female characters in this anime he is watching are all transformed from cockroaches.. Cos if not, "why do they all have feelers??" 😜😜😜

He rolled his eyes and said.. "Mummy, it's just the animation style lah.. "


He also super annoyed if I refer to Anime as CARTOON... or Manga as COMICS...

Hahahahaha.. just to annoy him, me and his dad like to purposely call his fav anime CARTOON!:) hahahaha


Previous Post  iPhone 10 Wor!

Tuesday, May 09, 2017

iPhone 10 Wor!

Someone orbeegood!

Past exams, he always used his phone too much or what and it will get confiscated.. This time round, I let him use all the way...

BUT on the night before his Math Exam, when I walked in 1.5 hours after his designated bedtime, he was secretly using his iphone to watch ANIME!? Exam leh! MATH EXAM!  told him before 10,000 times that sleep is the most crucial to avoiding careless mistakes in math exams!

So his phone kenna confiscated and just so we can contact him, he gets to use this laokokkok uncle phone (it is 3G okie..)

He said he brought the phone to school and his friends went like, "Woah! iphone 10!"

Hahahahaaha..

Anyway, I think he tries to make the best out of it.. I realized he actually tried to use this phone to take video.. and even discovered the Snakes And Ladders game inside. I told him my time when phones just became popular, we were like soooooooooooooooooo impressed with this functions even though now they seemed to be quite jialat:) hahaha

Previous Post:  Quotable quotes from Ace Chua

Saturday, May 06, 2017

Quotable quotes from Ace Chua


We were having a conversation in the car and talking about how someone was lazy to do something... and out of nowhere, Ace told me, "Laziness is the key to mankind you know..."

And I was like a little shocked that he spouted such CHIM things out of nowhere...

I asked him where he learnt this from and he told me.. "It's true what... lazy to walk.. BOOM.. cycle... lazy to cycle.. BOOM... cars!"

LOL...

But it is true I know. I once knew this guy who is DAM SMART... When I told him he is really very smart, he told me "I am not smart, I am just super lazy so I always want to think of an easier way to do things.."

Previous Post: Home Team Festival 2017

Friday, May 05, 2017

Home Team Festival 2017


We love the HOme Team Festival! We had so much fun the last time we decided we MUST go again this year!

Made an appointment also to meet Lele there alas, we were delayed cos I got off at the wrong MRT station.. ended up having to walk from Kallang MRT to the sports hub where the event was held..

When we walked around the stadium, we saw this poster..

 Ace says this poster is wrong.. LOL.. cos hor, anything can be instrument mah.. a cup, two sticks.. even your arms and legs... so you dun bring your legs in meh? haahahahahah

 Finally reached the event area... din know police dogs are so cute...

Bbut this year the whole place is so big lor... and also cos Ace is older, not many things he is interested in.. decide to go straight for his fav.. SHOOTING GUNS!



 Mr Grumpy after a really long walk...




Surprisingly, he said he wanted to make buttons.. so we went to make lor..




Then we went to queue for lucky draw.. we both hoped to win the fish eye lens... And Ace actually realized tat one of the balls is for the fish eye lens and used his eye power to get the ball instead of luck  ;) aahahahaha





 Very hot wor.. so when I saw there is air conditioned exhibition area, I decided to head there first... Best decision of our life!:)


 So we walked around.. looked at all the exhibits and asked the people there some questions.



 Ace said he wanted to try this suit they put on when the police go out for mission to fight riots.. this is not even full suit but Ace says already very heavy!



 His fav... spent most time there...








 Talked to the guys at the immigration counter and talked about the various tools they use...  to screen the cars entering singapore.. i do feel safer knowing they are doing so much:)



 Then we saw another tent.. went inside to watch some movie but end up is some sort of boh liao advertisement... but dun care, sit there and blow aircon:)






Hey, this officer looks quite chio sia! Lol...

 Then finally met Lele and cos so hot, I suggested the aircon place again.. and Ace went round 2 with Lele again.. visited the same boothes.. diff pple there now and he asked qns again.. dunno is same qn or not:) hahahahaha












 Ace says this is super heavy!:)




 At this point there was a TODAY photog who came to take their photos... But alas their photos did not make it online or on Today's FB



 I wonder 2 years down the road when Ace is 14, will he still wanna go to this show? I think everytime is look at the same thing leh:) hahahaha



 I think it is a "boy's thing" to wanna hold a gun or a fire hose :)

 Ace saw the CID bus and wanted to take photo but alas not open to public wor.. see and take pic onli..




 Goofing around with his fireman's hat on our way home..

Oh, when we were waiting for bus, saw this teenage guy with shoes with lights.. I tot only 3 year olds enjoyed these type of shoes... LOL

Previous Post: Studying With Style